Sibusiso Khumalo

 
Full Name: Sibusiso Khumalo
Bio: South African football player. Developed at The Stars of Africa
Football Academy under renowned youth development coach
Farouk Khan from the age of 15 years old. Sibusiso has represented our U20 national team at the Youth World Cup in Eqypt.
AKA: Mbesuma
Born: 08/09/1989
Nationality: South African
Physical: Height: 1.62m | Weight: 70kgs
Position: Left Back
Foot: Left
Achievements:
  • tickRight Won the Under 17 Engen Cup.
  • tickAlexandra United reached the last 32 in the Nedbank Cup.
  • tickThe youngest graduate to sign a professional contract.
  • tickRepresented the Under 20 National Squad.
  • tickRepresented the Under 23 National Squad.
  • tickSibusiso has 4 National Team Caps.
Playing Style: A modern day full-back who has the ability to attack. He has good all round technical ability, especially his first touch as well as his passing and crossing techniques. He has scored several goals including an exceptional goal in the U20 World Cup in Egypt. Physically he possesses speed endurance and is able to join the attack as well as overlap at will. His tactical behavior in defence, attack and during the transition is excellent. He has a strong mentality and copes well under pressure.

 

Teams / Clubs:
Leave A Reply

UPCOMING MATCHES

Friday 3rd July 2015

International Friendlies

USA V Guatemala, 23:30

View List Of Matches

Friday 3rd July 2015

Cork City

Drogheda United V Dundalk, 23:30

ACADEMY

WANT A TRIAL? SEND US YOUR DETAILS

Do you need accommodation (Trials are held in JHB, Emmerentia)
YesNo